PA State Police Troop N – Stroudsburg are searching for Brian Thomas LABAR and Jennifer Ann AMELLA who were involved in the theft of a change machine from a carwash in Paradise Twp, Monroe County on September 23, 2019.
Both were identified and charged. Arrest warrants were issued.
LABAR and AMELLA were taken into custody at different times on the charges and subsequently bailed out of Monroe County Correctional Facility.
When AMELLA was taken into custody, she was found to be staying in a stolen Camper with another wanted individual. AMELLA currently has an active arrest warrant for Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, and Conspiracy charges related to that incident.
LABAR has two (2) warrants for his arrest on incidents that have occurred since September 2019. One was a reckless endangering charge out of Luzerne County, and the other a terroristic threats incident out of Stroud Area Regional Police Department.
Charges are also pending for LABAR for fleeing and eluding which resulted from an incident on November 26, 2019.
LABAR and AMELLA have been involved in at least three (3) pursuits involving police in recent months.
AMELLA also has pending DUI, Possession, and Endangering the Welfare of a Child and Theft charges pending.
LABAR and AMELLA are known to frequent hotels in the Monroe County area and drive a black Chevrolet Sonic (PA Reg LCX6966).
NAME: Brian Thomas Labar
DOB: 04/15/1976
HEIGHT: 5’9”
WEIGHT: 220
EYE: Green
HAIR: Brown/Balding
Facial Hair – Scruff beard at times
TATTOS: Forearm – Labar
RACE: White
SEX: Male
NAME: Jennifer Ann Amella
DOB: 08/17/1979
HEIGHT: 5’5”
WEIGHT: 130
EYE: Brown
HAIR: Brown
RACE: White
SEX: Female
Any persons with information regarding the whereabouts of Labar and/or Amella are asked to contact the PSP Stroudsburg Station, 570-619-6480 and speak with Tpr. MacMillan or you can call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers if you have information on this crime, any serious crime, or wanted person, call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477).
All callers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD.
All information is accurate as of Release Date.
Media Release #2569