UPDATE - 12/01/2020 - Suspect Goldstrom turned himself in!
The Pennsylvania State Police Troop D – Kittanning Barracks responded to a shooting that occurred on Sunday, November 29, 2020, 1605 hours at 156 Market St, Leechburg Borough, Armstrong County.
Upon arrival two victims were identified, Justin Shook, W/N/M-38, of McGrann, PA, with a gunshot wound to his right arm.
The second victim was Brian Oss, W/N/F-38 of Distant, PA, with a gunshot wound to his neck and is currently paralyzed from the neck down.
Video surveillance from surrounding businesses was obtained and the shooter was identified as Chad Goldstrom, W/N/M-37 of New Kensington, PA.
An arrest warrant was obtained for Goldstrom.
NAME: Chad Robert GOLDSTROM
LAST KNOWN ADDRESS: 544 FINNIN RD
NEW KENSINGTON PA. 15068
DOB: 07/19/1983 – 37-years-old
HEIGHT: 5’10”
WEIGHT: 205
EYE: Brown
HAIR: Bald
TATTOOS: APPLE WITH WORM COMING OUT, DYNAMITE WITH WATCH, TOP OF HEAD HAS GREEN SKULL WITH CROSSBONES, CYCLOPES EYE AND ARMY HELMET.
RACE: White
SEX: Male
Any persons with information on GOLDSTROM are asked to anonymously contact Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107
All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing persons.
All information is accurate as of Release Date.
Media Release #2855