***UPDATE***
PA State Police have identified the human remains found on Saturday in East Cameron Township, Northumberland County.
The deceased male was identified as Joshua Phillippy.
https://www.dailyitem.com/news/local_news/body-found-on-saturday-identified/article_25a4d268-e655-52a7-883e-a9d9a75765a9.html
Pennsylvania State Police Troop L – Frackville and Butler Twp. Police are investigating the missing person of Josh PHILLIPPY from 331 Main Street, Ashland, Village of Lavelle, Butler Township, Schuylkill County. PHILLIPPY was last seen on Tuesday 06/16/20 at approx. 2330 hours.
PHILLIPPY is believed to be driving a 1996, purple, GMC Jimmy with a red hood. A registration plate is unknown.
PHILLIPPY left the residence leaving behind his cellphone and wallet.
NAME: Joshua Brenden PHILLIPPY
AGE: 22 years old
HEIGHT: 5’10”
WEIGHT: 190
EYE: Brown
HAIR: Brown Collar Length
BUILD: Muscular
RACE: White Non-Hispanic
SEX: Male
PHILLIPPY was last seen wearing blue jeans and a maroon in color “Bethel” fire department t-shirt and brown boots.
PHILLIPPY has multiple tattoos; peace sign on back, playboy bunny on left shoulder and “Hunter Leo Phillippy” on right arm.
Any persons with information regarding the whereabouts of PHILLIPPY are asked to contact the PSP Frackville Station, 570-874-5300 and speak with Tpr. Tray or you can call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers if you have information on this crime, any serious crime, or wanted person, call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107
All callers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted fugitive or missing persons.
All information is accurate as of Release Date.
Media Release #2748