UPDATE - Megan SLATER was arrested on 12/18/20 by PSP-Franklin
PA State Police Troop E – Franklin Station are searching for 36-year-old Megan SLATER who escaped by slipping off her handcuffs after she was apprehended and placed in a patrol unit on 12/04/2020 at Relief Street, Oil City, Venango County
SLATER was a passenger in a White Trailblazer along with Edward Smith. Both provided false names and birthdates to the Officer.
A search of the vehicle was conducted, and Drug Paraphernalia was found and both were placed under arrest.
PSP has a warrant for Escape and Drug Violations for SLATER.
NAME: Megan Renee Slater aka Amanda Deeter (deceased cousin)
LAST KNOWN ADDRESS: Clark Alley – Changes frequently.
DOB: 09/27/1984
HEIGHT: 5’3”
WEIGHT: 200
EYE: Hazel
HAIR: Brown - Varies
TATTOOS – Left arm Cross – some missing teeth
RACE: White
SEX: Female
Any persons with information on the whereabouts of SLATER are asked to anonymously contact Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107
All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing persons.
All information is accurate as of Release Date.
Media Release #2863