POLICE INVESTIGATING MULTIPLE STOLEN AIRBAGS - MONROEVILLE - ALLEGHENY COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The Monroeville Police is investigating the theft of (18) airbags stolen from (19) Honda Accords & Civics that were broken into sometime between 2am and 5am on 3/12/2023 from multiple Apartment complex parking lot’s locations in Allegheny County.

Unknown Actor(s) use a tool to shatter the driver side window and reaching in from outside the vehicle using an unknown tool to remove the airbag.

No vehicles appear to have been physically entered and no car alarms went off.

The Actors responsible may have some knowledge of vehicles or vehicle maintenance or the market for airbags.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact the Monroeville Police Department at 412-856-1111 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4098

Date: 
Sunday, March 12, 2023 - 4:45am

Incident Type:

Case Type:

Case Region: