armed-robbery.jpg

PA STATE POLICE INVESTIGATING ARMED ROBBERY - HAZLE TOWNSHIP - LUZERNE COUNTY

Mar 28th, 2023

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop N– Hazleton Station responded to East Diamond Avenue near Stockton Mountain Road, Hazle Township, Luzerne County, for a report of a robbery that occurred on 03/07/2023.

The Victims were driving east on East Diamond Avenue when a vehicle began to tailgate them.

The vehicle was described as an older model, light green, Honda CR-V, tinted windows, ski racks on the roof, Punisher sticker on the rear window, with no spare tire on the tailgate.

Two Hispanic males exited the vehicle armed with black handguns and approached the victim’s vehicle demanding their belongings.

The actors are described as Hispanic males, wearing all black clothing to include black masks and gloves. One suspect has a teardrop tattoo under his left eye.

Any persons with information regarding this incident are asked to contact the PSP Hazleton Station at 570-459-3890 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4123

Location

East Diamond Avenue
Stockton Mountain Road
Luzerne County, PA

Date

Mar 7, 2023

Incident Type

Robbery

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

armed-robbery.jpg