1suspect.jpg

PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECTS IN THEFT/FORGERY - WALMART - HARBORCREEK - ERIE COUNTY

May 24th, 2023

The Pennsylvania State Police – Troop E – Erie Station reported to the call of a theft fraud/forgery incident that occurred on 04/27/2023 at approximately 1600 hours.

The victim was shopping at the Giant Eagle which is the last place she recalled having her wallet during checkout.

The Victim later reported a declined credit card E-statement for the amount of $933.88 at Walmart located at 5741 Buffalo Road in Harborcreek and an accepted credit card E-statement for the amount of $933.88 at Walmart located at 5741 Buffalo Road in Harborcreek.

Walmart Loss Prevention was able to obtain still frame photographs of the Suspects by tracking the transaction. Walmart Loss prevention related that the Suspects attempted the transaction eight (8) times until a credit card was accepted by the self-checkout machine.

Any person with information is asked to please contact the PSP Erie Station, at 814-898-1641 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4188

Location

Walmart
5741 Buffalo Road
Harborcreek, PA 16421

Date

Apr 27, 2023

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northwestern

1suspect.jpg