PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECT IN THEFT AT FAMILY DOLLAR - SAINT THOMAS TOWNSHIP - FRANKLIN COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The Pennsylvania State Police, Troop H – Chambersburg Station is investigating a theft that occurred at the Family Dollar located at 3825 Lincoln Way West, Saint Thomas Township, Franklin County on 01/11/2023.

The pictured suspect entered the Family Dollar and asked for $500 on a visa credit card and then $493 on his Paypal account.

The suspect scammed the cashier into believing he paid by using a cash back option.

The suspect then left without paying.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact PA State Police Chambersburg at 717-264-5151 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4097

Date: 
Wednesday, January 11, 2023 - 6:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: