PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECT IN RETAIL THEFT AT WALMART - SUMMIT TOWNSHIP - ERIE COUNTY

May 24th, 2023

The Pennsylvania State Police – Troop E – Erie responded to Wal-Mart located at 1825 Downs Drive, Summit Township, Erie County for the report of an attempted Retail Theft that occurred on 05/23/2023.

The pictured W/N-M attempted to walk out without purchasing $553.32 worth of clothing, bedding, and home decor.

He was stopped by Wal-Mart Loss Prevention and left the cart, but fled the area.

Any person with information is asked to please contact the PSP Erie Station, at 814-898-1641 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4185

Location

Walmart
1825 Downs Drive
Erie, PA 16509

Date

May 23, 2023

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northwestern