PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECT IN RETAIL THEFT AT SAM'S CLUB - MECHANICSBURG - CUMBERLAND COUNTY

May 17th, 2023

The Silver Spring Township Police Department is investigating a retail theft which occurred on 05/12/2023 at approximately 1230 hours.

The pictured suspect entered the Sam's Club located on Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg, Cumberland County and placed a Cyberpower Gaming System valued at $2099 into his cart, covered the system with a towel, and exited the front door.

The suspect is described as a White male, wearing an Under Armour baseball cap, a light colored long-sleeve shirt, and dark colored shorts.

The suspect left in the pictured black four door SUV.

Any person with information is asked to please contact the Silver Spring Township Police Department at (717) 697-0607 extension 2023 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4176

Location

Sam's Club
6520 Carlisle Pike
Mechanicsburg, PA 17050

Date

May 12, 2023

Incident Type

Shoplifting

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central