PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECT IN COUNTERFEIT CURRENCY - SHEETZ - SOMERSET TOWNSHIP - SOMERSET COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop A – Somerset Barracks is investigating a counterfeit currency that occurred at Sheetz, 1189 N Center Avenue, Somerset Township, Somerset County that occurred on 02/01/2023 at approximately 2100 hrs.

The pictured suspect used four (4) counterfeit $50.00 to purchase several items from Sheetz.

The suspect was with two other individuals described as a black male and a black female.

All left in the pictured black sedan.

The estimated value of the theft is $200.00.

 Anyone with information is asked to please contact the PSP, Somerset Station, at 814-445-4104 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4094

Date: 
Thursday, February 2, 2023 - 9:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: