PA STATE POLICE ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY OWNER OF A JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE INVOLVED IN A SHOOTING INCIDENT - SHENANDOAH - SCHUYLKILL COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop L - Frackville Station, is investigating a shooting that took place on West Chester Street in Shenandoah, Schuylkill County.

On 03/06/2023 at 0030 hours, suspects operating the pictured tan 2005-2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee fired 11 rounds into the back of an unoccupied 2005 Ford Explorer parked in front of a residence then fled the scene.

Both a .45 caliber handgun and 9mm handgun were used in the shooting.

The Jeep displayed a rear bumper sticker that reads, "Silly boys Jeeps are for girls."

Anyone with information is asked to please contact PSP, Frackville Station, at (570) 874-5300 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4103

Date: 
Monday, March 6, 2023 - 12:30am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: