PA State Police Troop C – Ridgway searching for Charles Russell BELTZ who has been missing since June 2005.
BELTZ advised his wife that he was going to go to the Clear Creek State Park area along Clarion River, River Road, Spring Creek Twp., Elk County, to do some fishing and hunting coyotes and that he would return on 06/07/05.
The victim did not return on that date and two days later the victim’s wife contacted the Pitcairn Police to report him missing.
The family decided to go and look for the victim and located his vehicle along River Road, with no sign of the victim.
An extensive search was conducted with negative results.
BELTZ has not been seen or heard from since the day he left his residence. BELTZ has been entered as a Missing Person.
NAME: Charles Russell Beltz
LAST KNOWN ADDRESS: 728 7th STREET
Pitcairn, PA 15140
DOB: 08/29/1948 – Age: 71
HEIGHT: 5'10"
WEIGHT: 220
EYE: Green
HAIR: Partially Gray
FACIAL HAIR: May have beard and mustache
TATTOS: Scar on right knee, scars on back, missing both big toe nails.
Misc: Upper dentures. Gold wedding bank with diamond on left ring finger.
RACE: White
SEX: Male
Any persons with information regarding this incident are asked to contact the PSP Ridgway Station, 814-776-6136 and speak to Tpr. Thompson or you can call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers if you have information on this crime, any serious crime, or wanted person, call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477).
All callers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD.
All information is accurate as of Release Date.
Media Release #2571