terry_bowers_age_11.png

COLD CASE - Homicide OF 11-YEAR-OLD Terrence “Terry” Bowers – East Pikeland Township - Chester County - $5000 REWARD!

Created Apr 19th, 2017 | Updated Apr 27th, 2023

On April 26, 1970, 11-year-old Terrence “Terry” Bowers was found deceased, suffering from multiple stab wounds while on a Boy Scout camping trip. 

The trip began on April 24, 1970, when Boy Scout Troop 275 traveled from Upper Darby to St. Basil the Great Church, East Pikeland Township, Chester County. 

Troop 275 traveled to St. Basils with 29 members and camped overnight on April 24 and April 25, 1970. 

In the early morning hours of April 26, 1970, unknown suspect(s) attacked the victim while he was sleeping.

Any person with information on this incident is asked to anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

 All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #2052

Location

St. Basil the Great Church
East Pikeland Township
Chester County, PA

Date

Apr 26, 1970

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

terry_bowers_age_11.png