COLD CASE - DEBBIE MAKEL - 8-YR-OLD-HOMICIDE - JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP - GREENE COUNTY - DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING? $5000 REWARD!!

Created Apr 30th, 2020 | Updated Oct 5th, 2021

Pennsylvania State Police Troop B – Waynesburg Barracks responded to a Homicide in Jefferson Township, Greene County.

48 years ago on Oct. 5, 1973, Debra “Debbie” Lynn Makel, 8-year-old W/N/F rode the school bus less than two miles from Dry Tavern Elementary School to Ferncliff Road in Rice's Landing. From there it was a walk to her home, situated at the end of Hoy Street, a dead end. Investigators placed the time at around 3:45 p.m.

There were only four houses visible from the Makel residence in 1973. It was a warm fall day. Her brothers did not ride the bus, choosing to walk home to sell magazine subscriptions for a school fundraiser.

Makel’s parents, Charlotte and Duane were both at work. The boys arrived home before their parents to find their sister’s books, coat and house key on the table. She was nowhere in sight.

Debbie’s body was found two days later near an old distillery foundation, less than 200 yards from her home. She was covered by branches and brush. Markel had a pillowcase over her head and was partially clothes.  The cause of death was listed as asphyxia due to a fractured larynx.  

https://amwfans.com/thread/9034/unknown-debra-makel-killer-pennsylvania

Any persons with information regarding this incident are asked to contact the PSP Waynesburg Station at 724-627-6151 and speak to Trooper Borkowski or you can contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers if you have information on this crime, any serious crime, or wanted person, call the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD.

All information is accurate as of Release Date.  

Media Release #2690

Location

Hoy Street
Jefferson Township
Green County, PA

Date

Oct 5, 1973

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southwestern