COLD CASE - 28-YEAR-OLD MISSING BRENDA CONDON - SPRING TOWNSHIP - CENTRE COUNTY - $5000 REWARD!!

Tabs

Case

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop G - Rockview Station, continue their investigation into missing person, 28-year-old Brenda Condon.

Condon was last seen between approximately 12:45 and 1:15 a.m. on February 27, 1991 in Spring Township, Centre County. She was working as a bartender at Carl's Bad Tavern at the time; it is located in a rural area on State Route 550 two miles north of Bellefonte, near Interstate 80.

The business was abandoned and unlocked when other employees arrived in the later morning hours. Condon's gray 1986 Mercury Capri was found in the parking lot. The bar's receipts were put away and the lights were off.

There was no sign of robbery or any struggle inside the bar, but Condon's black cowboy boots were located in the men's restroom. They appeared to be neatly arranged. They were the only shoes she had with her that night. Investigators are uncertain if the placement of Condon's boots is related to her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

It is uncharacteristic of Condon to leave without warning; she is described as a very punctual, reliable individual. She was close to her two young children, and her boyfriend of two years said they had a good relationship.

Condon's case remains unsolved. She left behind two children, who lived with their father in 1991. She was divorced and lived with her boyfriend in the 1900 block of Harvest Circle in State College, Pennsylvania. She is a former resident of Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, where she graduated from Clearfield Area High School in 1980.

In addition to her bartending job, Brenda ran a home cleaning service. She had been working at Carl's Bad Tavern for only two weeks prior to her disappearance.

The establishment has since closed.

https://ncmissingpersons.org/brenda-condon/

Anyone with information is asked to please contact PSP, Rockview Station, at (814) 355-7545 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #3942

Date: 
Wednesday, February 27, 1991 - 12:45am

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: