ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY SUSPECTS IN THEFT/ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD - PLANET FITNESS - STATE COLLEGE - CENTRE COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The State College Police Department is investigating multiple thefts that occurred at the Planet Fitness located on East College Avenue in State College.

On 03/08/2023 between 2010 hours and 2040 hours, the wallets and keys of four victims were stolen from the men's locker room.

The stolen credit cards were subsequently used at a local Walmart by the pictured suspects to make $2,636 in purchases.

The suspects were observed operating a dark colored SUV.

The first three photos are of Suspect #1 in Planet Fitness. He is wearing a black coat and he is alone.

The next five photos show Suspect #1 and Suspect#2 in Wal-Mart buying gift cards with the stolen credit cards.

The last three pictures of the suspects' vehicle were captured in Wal-Mart parking lot.

The Rostraver Township Police Department took a very similar kind of theft report from a Planet Fitness on February 17, 2023.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact the State College Police Department at (814) 278-4735 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4100

Date: 
Wednesday, March 8, 2023 - 8:00pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: