ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY BANK ROBBERY SUSPECT - YORK TRADITIONS BANK - WEST MANCHESTER TOWNSHIP - YORK COUNTY

Tabs

Case

The West Manchester Township Police Department is investigating a robbery that occurred on 11/07/2022 at 0908 hours at the York Traditions Bank located in West Manchester Township, York County.

The pictured suspect entered the bank from the east side of the building and threatened to harm the individuals inside if the contents of the teller's drawer were not handed over to him.

There were no weapons displayed.

The suspect is described as a White male, 6'1", approximately 30 to 40 years old, between 200 and 240 pounds, with dark hair, facial hair, and wearing a medical face mask.

The suspect fled the bank in an unknown vehicle.

Anyone with information is asked to please contact Detective DeWitt, WMTPD, at (717) 792-9514 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #3927

Date: 
Monday, November 7, 2022 - 9:15am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: