$10,000 REWARD FOR INFORMATION THAT SOLVES THE 2002 COLD CASE HOMICIDES OF 15-YEAR-OLDS SCOTT FOSNAUGHT & SHAWN BAUR!! FORWARD TOWNSHIP - BUTLER COUNTY - HELP US SOLVE THIS CASE!

Tabs

Case

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop D – Butler CIA & Major Case Team CIA Unit and Troop D, Major Case Team continue their investigation of the Criminal Homicide of Scott Fosnaught & Shawn Baur.

A reward of $10,000 is now being offered on information that solves this 18-year-old case!

On July 17, 2002, at approximately 1:30 a.m., Scott Fosnaught & Shawn Baur were found lying on Cashdollar Road in Forward Township, Butler County, PA.  Scott and Shawn were walking home from a friend’s house and would have used Cashdollar Road to get home. 

911 was contacted by a passing motorist who observed the boys on the road. 

Scott was deceased at the scene and Shawn was transported from the scene and pronounced dead at an area hospital. 

It appeared the boys had been struck by a vehicle(s). 

Shawn and Scott were 15 years of age.

Any persons with information on this incident are asked to anonymously contact Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing persons.

All information is accurate as of Release Date.  

Media Release #2108

Date: 
Wednesday, July 17, 2002 - 1:30am

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: