Photo of Burham, Michael Charles

Burham, Michael Charles

F1 KIDNAP TO INFLICT INJ/TERROR
M1 UNLAWFUL RESTRAINT/ SERIOUS BODILY INJURY
M1 FALSE IMPRISONMENT
F2 Aggravated Assault - Attempts to cause or causes BI with deadly weapon
M2 Simple Assault
S HARASSMENT - SUBJECT OTHER TO PHYSICAL CONTACT
M1 Poss Instrument Of Crime W/Int
M2 Recklessly Endangering Another Person
M1 Terroristic Threats W/ Int To Terrorize Another
M3 DISORDER CONDUCT HAZARDOUS/PHYSI OFF
F3 THEFT BY UNLAW TAKING-MOVABLE PROP
M2 UNAUTH USE MOTOR/OTHER VEHICLES
F3 Receiving Stolen Property
F1 Burglary - Overnight Accommodations; Person Present
Bodily Injury Crime
F3 Crim Tres-Enter Structure
M3 CRIMINAL TRE

Age

34

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 9"

Weight

150 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Green

ARREST
May 25th, 2023
Description
Burham is in federal Custody in South Carolina as of 05/25/2023 at approximately 1715 hours. 

Warrant Details

  • Warrant Type: Criminal
  • Date Issued: Sunday May 21st, 2023
  • Issuing Authority: MDJ-37-2-01
  • Holding Department: PA State Police Warren
  • Docket Number: MJ-37201-CR-0000080-2023

The Pennsylvania State Police Troop E - Warren Station, is assisting the Jamestown Police Department, New York, in attempting to locate 34-year-old Michael Burham.

Burham is a suspect in a homicide that occurred in Jamestown, New York, in the early morning hours of 05/11/2023.

Burham is also a suspect in at least one arson.

Any person with information is asked to please contact the PSP Warren Station, at (814) 728-3600 or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #4184

Charges
M1 FALSE IMPRISONMENT
M2 Simple Assault
F3 Receiving Stolen Property
Bodily Injury Crime
F3 Crim Tres-Enter Structure
M3 CRIMINAL TRE

Location

Jamestown, NY

Arrest Date

May 25, 2023

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal